This committee addresses the administrative activities of the presbytery, including:

a. Providing oversight, planning, and management of the funds and properties owned by the Presbytery of St. Augustine, Inc. and the Montgomery Presbyterian Conference Center, Inc., subject to the supervision of the Coordinating Council and the direction of the presbytery;

b. Administering the presbytery’s investment policies;

c. Providing oversight, planning and management of personnel and legal matters for the presbytery;

d. Preparing and recommending to the Coordinating Council the annual operating budget for the presbytery; and

e. In coordination with the Relationship Coordination Committee, receiving, reviewing and forwarding to the Coordinating Council the annual operating budget for Montgomery Presbyterian Conference Center.

The Administration Committee shall consist of six members, including three members of the Coordinating Council (with one appointed as the chair) and the chairs of three teams: the Finance Team (six members), the Personnel Team (six members), and the Legal Team (six members). The teams shall elect their own chairs (and may elect vice-chairs). The Stated Clerk, the Chair of the Trustees Committee, and the Treasurer shall serve ex-officio but without vote.

Administrative Committee
Suzi Lemen- Chair

Suzi Lemen (RE) Yvan Kelly (RE) Bill Hoff (TE)
Will Wheeler (RE) Cindy Anderson (RE)
Ex-Officio: Sandra Hedrick (TE)         Ex-Officio: Chuck Atkins (RE)          Ex-Officio: Cynthia Montgomery (TE)

 

Administrative Committee Teams

Finance Team

Interim Chair
Will Wheeler (RE)

Class of 2019
Chris Lieberman (TE)
Vacant
 
Class of 2020
Jodi Dodge (RE) 
Richard Mueller (RE)   
Class of 2021
Will Wheeler (RE)
Alan Cummings (TE)

Personnel Team

Chair
Cindy Anderson

Class of 2019 
Vacant
Doris Swinton (RE)         
Class of 2020
Cindy Anderson (RE)     Vacant
Class of 2021
Joe Albright (TE)       
Jon Lovelady (TE) 

Legal Team

Chair
TBA

Class of 2019
E.K. Cottrell (RE)
Vacant                             
Class of 2020
Wayne Flowers (RE)
Jeptha Barbour (RE)          
Class of 2021
Beth Hogue (Deacon)
Vacant