The Member Preparation and Call Commission is empowered to:

a. Guide, nurture, and oversee the process of becoming a teaching elder for persons in the care of the presbytery, including actions with respect to inquirers, candidates, and final assessments;

b. Examine and admit to membership all persons seeking membership in the Presbytery of St. Augustine, and approve calls and terms of call for those it examines;

c. Provide a Pastor Nominating Committee liaison to congregations in transition; 

d. Approve temporary membership in the presbytery for a period of service;

e. Approve and conduct ordinations and installations of teaching elders and commissioning services for commissioned ruling elders;

f. Recommend exceptions and accommodations to requirements of the Book of Order regarding ordination, installation of a temporary pastor or associate as an installed pastor, and any other action requiring a super-majority vote of the presbytery;

g. Provide a liaison to congregations searching for temporary pastoral service;

h. Approve contracts and terms of call for temporary pastoral service;

i. Dissolve teaching elder and commissioned ruling elder relationships when requested by the teaching elder/commissioned ruling elder and the congregation; 

j. Approve the retirement of teaching elders;

k. Approve validated ministries of teaching elders; 

l.  Certify ruling elders as ready to receive a commission and approve commissions of ruling elders to particular pastoral service; 

m. Recommend the annual teaching elder roll for approval by the presbytery; and q. Recommend presbytery action relating to a teaching elder’s renunciation of jurisdiction or release from ministry as a teaching elder, and take all actions preliminary to the presbytery’s final; and

n. Recommend presbytery action relating to a teaching elder’s renunciation of jurisdiction or release from ministry as a teaching elder, and take all actions preliminary to the presbytery’s final action.

Members

Class of 2018 
Les Comee (TE) 
John Darby (RE)
David Goetke (RE) 
Randi Hamner (RE) 
Bruce Hedgepath (TE) 
Rebecca Langer (TE) 
Joe Medearis (TE) 
Kathy VanderVliet (RE) 

Class of 2019 
Violet Asmuth (RE) 
Mary Brown (RE) 
Steve Crowley (RE) 
Carol DiGiusto (TE)
John Diller (TE) 
Jessi Higginbotham (TE) 
Gary Marshall (TE) 
Dothin Meyers (RE) 

Class of 2020
Bob Bell (RE) 
Craig Davies (TE) 
Milton Fulton (RE) 
Mark Hults (TE) 
Rhonda Link-Cummings (TE)
Kathy McLean (TE) 
Bea Newhart (RE)
Cathy Sanders (RE)